ED/OSERS/RSA
Rehabilitation Services Administration
U.S. Department of Education

Annual Review Report
California Department of Rehabilitation
FY 2008

The State Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Services Program is a state-federal program that has been established to assist individuals with disabilities, particularly those with significant disabilities, to achieve high quality employment outcomes in integrated settings. In FY 2008, the VR program assisted — individuals with disabilities nationally to achieve employment. Qualified VR counselors employed by state VR agencies work together with individuals with disabilities to develop a plan of services leading to an employment outcome consistent with the individual's abilities, interests, and informed choice. The services provided by the VR agency can include but are not limited to the following: counseling and guidance, assessment, vocational training, post-secondary education, assistance with living expenses, transportation, personal assistance services, and job placement. The VR program is supplemented by the State Supported Employment Services program which provides services to individuals with the most significant disabilities who require on-the-job and other supports to maintain employment. Through informed choice and in partnership with the VR program and the broader rehabilitation community, individuals with disabilities are able to maximize their potential and reach the goal of employment in their local communities.

Section 107 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (the Act), requires RSA to conduct annual reviews and periodic on-site monitoring to determine if a state is complying with the provisions of its state plan and with the standards and indicators established under Section 106. This report contains the following information:

  • State goals and priorities
  • Individuals in the VR agency
  • Outcomes
  • Agency staffing patterns
  • Financial data
  • Compliance with standards and indicators
  • State policies and procedures/guidance materials
  • Activities conducted by the SRC
  • Status of appeals

Please note that this report is written in nontechnical language for the general public and in some cases detailed categories have been collapsed. See Appendix A for statutory and regulatory definitions and reporting requirements. Appendix B contains a guide for technical users on how to find the source data for the tables in this report.

This report presents information about the performance of the California Department of Rehabilitation (???) beginning on October 1, 2007 and ending on September 30, 2008 (FY 2008). It is based on data submitted to RSA by ??? as of November 21, 2009.

Each state designates a state agency to administer the VR program. The Act provides flexibility for a state to have two state VR agencies - one for individuals who are blind and one for individuals with other types of disabilities, typically referred to as a general agency. Combined agencies serve individuals with all types of disabilities. ??? is a combined agency. All national averages are based on agencies of comparable type; for combined agencies, national averages are based on other general and combined agencies.

Table 1. Program highlights for FY 2008

Description Number
Total funds expended on VR and SE $377,591,584
Individuals whose cases were closed with employment outcomes 13,886
Individuals whose cases were closed without employment outcomes 16,824
Total number of individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services 30,710
Employment rate 45.22%
Individuals whose cases were closed with supported employment outcomes 2,341
New applicants per million state population 1,234.25
Average cost per employment outcome $5,800.52
Average cost per unsuccessful employment outcome $3,791.95
Average hourly earnings for competitive employment outcomes $12.02
Average state hourly earnings $24.59
Percent average hourly earnings for competitive employment outcomes to state average hourly earnings 48.88%
Average hours worked per week for competitive employment outcomes 32.12
Percent of transition age served to total served 33.00%
Employment rate for transition population served 47.77%
Average time between application and closure (in months) for individuals with competitive employment outcomes 27.3
Performance on Standard 1 MET
Performance on Standard 2 MET

A state VR agency must implement an order of selection when it does not have enough fiscal and/or personnel resources to fully serve all eligible individuals. An order of selection is a list of priority categories from which eligible individuals are selected for services. Eligible individuals are assigned to priority categories based on the significance of their disability. When selecting individuals for services, first priority is given to individuals with the most significant disabilities. ??? is on an order of selection. As of September 30, 2008, there were 365 individuals on the waiting list.

State VR agencies are required to submit a state plan annually to RSA that identifies the goals and priorities of the state in carrying out the program. The ??? goals and priorities for FY 2008 and the extent to which the state has achieved these goals are described below.

Program Goal 1.1 Increase the Quality and Quantity of Employment Outcomes

Objective 1.1 The Department of Rehabilitation (DOR) will increase the number of employment outcomes and earnings ratios during FFY 2008.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will increase employment outcomes by 1% over the FFY 2007 (FFY 2007 outcome times 1.01).

FFY 2007 Achieved: 13,282 outcomes

FFY 2008 Goal: 13,415 outcomes

FFY 2008 Achieved: 13,886 outcomes

This performance measure ties to Performance Indicator 1.1. The DOR met this goal (1.045%).

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will increase the number of consumers who identify employment as their primary source of income at successful closure in competitive employment by 1% over FFY 2007 (FFY 2007 outcome times 1.01).

FFY 2007 Achieved: 10,084 consumers

FFY 2008 Goal: 10,185 consumers

FFY 2008 Achieved: 10,344 consumers

The DOR met this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will increase the earnings ratio of all individuals in competitive employment by 0.5% over FFY 2007 (FFY 2007 percent times 1.005) as evidenced by RSA Indicator 1.5.

FFY 2007 Achieved: 50.3%

FFY 2008 Goal: 50.55%

FFY 2008: 49.0%

The DOR did not meet this goal.

Program Goal 1.2 Increase the effectiveness and efficiency of DOR vocational rehabilitation services delivery

Objective 1.2 The DOR will increase efficiencies in Individual Plan for Employment (IPE) Development, effectively measure consumer satisfaction and evaluate current DOR service delivery system.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, 80% of eligible individuals able to be served will have their IPE developed within 90 days of date of eligibility determination or removal from the waiting list.

FFY 2008 Goal: 80%

FFY 2008 Achieved: 80.4%

The DOR met this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, 80% of respondents to the Consumer Satisfaction Survey (CSS) will identify satisfaction with services provided during the following phases of service delivery: Preplan, In Plan, Closure, Employed Closure, Not Employed.

FFY 2008 Goal: 80%

FFY 2008 73%

The DOR did not meet this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will develop and implement a strategic plan to re-evaluate the current DOR Vocational Rehabilitation Service Delivery System (VRSD).

FFY 2008 Goal: VRSD Project Plan

FFY 2008 Achieved: 100% completed

The DOR met this goal.

Program Goal 1.3 The DOR will increase the number of SSI/SSDI beneficiaries at or above Substantial Gainful Activity (SGA)

Objective 1.3 The DOR will increase the number of DOR SSI/SSDI beneficiary consumers at or above SGA and will provide training and technical assistance to maximize access to and understanding of Social Security Administration (SSA) work incentives.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will increase the number of SSI/SSDI beneficiaries employed and earning at or above SGA by 2% over FFY 2007 (FFY 2007 outcome times 1.02).

FFY 2007 Achieved: 2,417 consumers

FFY 2008 Goal: 2,465 consumers

FFY 2008 Achieved: 2,307 consumers

The DOR did not meet this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR, with partners, will provide seven (7) training/technical assistance sessions for DOR staff, community partners, and other stakeholders related to the utilization of SSA work incentives, on-line benefits planning tools and calculators.

FFY 2008 Goal: 7 sessions

FFY 2008: 11 sessions

The DOR exceeded this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During PY 2008, DOR will administer a five-year Demonstration Project grant with SSA that will enroll 200 DOR consumers during Project Year Two and include the provision of intensive benefits planning and counseling for consumers with HIV or other autoimmune deficiencies.

FFY 2008 Goal: Administer Demonstration Project grant with SSA.

FFY 2008: Grant not administered.

The DOR did not meet this goal.

Program Goal 1.4 The DOR will improve the recruitment and retention of Qualified Rehabilitation Professionals.

Objective 1.4: The DOR will establish an eligibility list of qualified rehabilitation professionals available to be hired within the newly established Senior Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor, Qualified Rehabilitation Professional (SVRC, QRP) classification.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

The DOR will develop and implement on-line continuous examination for the SVRC, QRP classification by October 1, 2007.

FFY 2008 Goal: On-line continuous exam

FFY 2008: 100 % completed

The DOR met this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

The DOR will complete salary studies for the SVRC, QRP and related classifications by December 31, 2007.

FFY 2008 Goal: Salary Study completed

FFY 2008: Not completed in FFY 2008

The DOR did not meet this goal.

Objective 1.5 The DOR's Independent Living and Disability Access Sections (DAS) will support systems change activities.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR's DAS will provide at least thirty (30) training sessions to California departments and agencies regarding employment law and architectural and program access.

FFY 2008 Goal: 30 training sessions

FFY 2008 36 training sessions

The DOR exceeded this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will provide the Governor's Offices of Emergency Services (OES) and Homeland Security recommendations and technical assistance to maximize the health and safety of all Californians with disabilities.

FFY 2008 Goal: Recommendations

Technical assistance

FFY 2008: Completed

The DOR met this goal.

Section II: Supported Employment (SE) Performance Goals for Title VI Part B Funds

SE Goal 2.1 Increase competitive, integrated employment opportunities for SE consumers

Objective 2.1 The DOR's SE program will maximize access to competitive, integrated employment opportunities.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will increase individual placements 2% (FFY 2007 percentage times 1.02) for those consumers receiving supported employment services over FFY 2007.

FFY 2007 Achieved: 68%

FFY 2008 Goal: 69.36%

FFY 2008 Achieved: 64.0%

The DOR did not meet this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will increase competitive wages for consumers receiving SE services by 2.5% over FFY 2007.

FFY 2007 Achieved: $6.84

FFY 2008 Goal: $7.01

FFY 2008 Achieved: $7.10

The DOR met this goal.

SE Goal 2.2 Enhance staff knowledge of SE regulations by providing training and technical assistance to staff

Objective 2.2 The DOR's SE staff will have necessary tools and technical assistance.

Performance Measures to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will promulgate SE Regulations.

FFY 2008 Goal: Promulgation of Regulations

FFY 2008 Outcome: Incomplete

The DOR did not meet this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will publish Rehabilitation Administrative Manual (RAM) Chapter 31: Supported Employment Program Manual

FFY 2008 Goal: Publication/Dissemination

FFY 2008: 100% completed

The DOR met this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

The DOR will coordinate and implement at least two regional SE Coordinator Meetings during PY 2008.

FFY 2008 Goal: 2 regional SE Meetings completed

FFY 2008 Achieved: 2 regional SE Meetings held

The DOR met this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will develop and implement electronic resources to provide technical assistance to staff and community partners during FFY 2008.

FFY 2008 Goal: Develop and implement electronic resources

FFY 2008 Achieved: Completed

The DOR met this goal.

SE Goal 2.3. Promote and enhance collaboration with local and statewide SE partners and stakeholders

Objective 2.3 The DOR will collaborate with SE partners and stakeholders to maximize opportunities for applicants and eligible individuals accessing supported employment services.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will develop a formal information-sharing network of DOR SE Program/Work Activity Program (SEP/WAP) liaisons to be resources to Regional Centers, district staff and community partners (including Mental Health Agencies) related to policy and practices.

FFY 2008 Goal: Establish formal network

FFY 2008 Achieved: Completed

The DOR met this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will identify and disseminate best practices for SE service delivery via the SEP/WAP liaisons.

FFY 2008 Goal: Best Practices Bulletin Board Update

FFY 2008 Achieved: Completed

The DOR met this goal of updating best practices bulletins for use by all supported employment professionals statewide.

Indicator 1.1: Change in Employment Outcomes

DOR Results: The DOR passed this indicator.

Indicator 1.2: Percent of Employment Outcomes

DOR Results: The DOR did not pass this indicator.

Indicator 1.3: Competitive Employment Outcomes

DOR Results: The DOR passed this indicator.

Indicator 1.4: Significance of Disability

DOR Results: The DOR passed this indicator.

Indicator 1.5: Earnings Ratio

DOR Results: The DOR did not pass this indicator.

Indicator 1.6: Self-Support

DOR Results: The DOR passed this indicator with 69.9%, succeeding the RSA requirement of 53%.

Indicator 2.1: Minority Background Service Rate

DOR Results: The DOR's ratio of .99 is above the RSA-required 0.80 ratio, and reflects DOR's commitment to the rich diversity of California.

Section III: Innovation and Expansion

Innovation and Expansion Goal 3.1: Electronic Records System (ERS)

Objective 3.1 The DOR has set aside a portion of funds allotted under Section 110 of the Act to replace its outdated mainframe system with a new ERS. The new ERS will be a commercial off-the-shelf application that will improve accessibility, effectiveness and efficiency of the VR services program for individuals with disabilities.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

During FFY 2008, the DOR will release the Request for Proposal (RFP) by October 2007.

FFY 2008 Goal: RFP Release by October 2007

FFY 2008: Not Completed

The DOR did not meet this goal.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

The DOR will select the ERS vendor by June 2008.

FFY 2008 Goal: Vendor selection by June 2008

FFY 2008: Vendor selected January 2009

The DOR did not meet this goal as prescribed in June 2008.

Performance Measure to be achieved:

The DOR will obtain state approval to award a contract to an ERS vendor by August 2008.

FFY 2008 Goal: Contract Award by 8/2008

FFY 2008: Not yet completed

The DOR did not meet this goal.

The following table profiles individuals in the ??? VR program. This table provides the following:

  • Applicants - the number of individuals who were applicants on October 1, 2008, plus those who applied for services in FY 2008
  • Individuals served - the number of individuals who received services during FY 2008
  • Closed after receiving services - the number of individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services during FY 2008. These fall into two groups:
    • Closed with employment outcomes
    • Closed without employment outcomes after receiving services

Table 2. Caseload statistics

Category Number Percent increase or decrease from prior year
Applicants 50,698+5.7%
Individuals served 75,968+4.9%
Closed after receiving services 30,710+34.5%
Closed with employment outcomes 13,886+4.6%
Closed without employment outcomes after receiving services 16,824+76.1%

The following section focuses on the 30,710 individuals whose cases were closed in FY 2008 after receiving services: by disability, special population, SSI recipients, and SSDI beneficiaries.

This table provides the number of individuals by type of disability whose cases were closed after receiving services in FY 2008 and provides percentages for each type of disability category based on both agency totals and national statistics.

Table 3. Individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services by disability for ???

Category Number Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Visual impairments 1,853+2786.03%3.22%
Physical disorders 6,710+1,82621.85%26.95%
Communicative impairments 1,972+5296.42%10.84%
Cognitive impairments 11,244+2,56936.61%27.68%
Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities 8,931+2,67129.08%31.31%
Total 30,710+7,873 100.00% 100.00%

Refer to Appendix B for information on how the disability categories are computed.

Two groups merit particular attention because of their unique VR needs: those of transition age (ages 14-24) and those over 65. This section provides statistics for these special populations.

Table 4. Special populations served

Special population Number Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Transition age (14-24) 10,133+3,87233.00%33.46%
Over 65 678-182.21%1.90%

The following table shows Supplemental Security Income (SSI) recipients and Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) beneficiaries.

Table 5. SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries

Category Number Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
SSI recipients 10,774+2,78635.08%19.86%
SSDI beneficiaries 5,424+1,39817.66%18.55%

The following table provides information on the number of individuals who received specific VR services in FY 2008.

Table 6. Services provided

Category Individuals served 2008 Increase or decrease from prior year
Assessment (purchased only) 18,282+880
Placement (purchased only) 4,259-192
Treatment of physical and mental impairments 2,637+261
Postsecondary education 15,583+356
Other training and education 34,306+991
Assistance with living expenses 1,215-126
Transportation 35,754-170
Personal assistance, reader, or interpreter services 729+53
Rehabilitation technology services 3,413+297
All other services 29,602+4,462

The following section focuses on outcomes in various ways: type of employment, disability, special populations, SSI recipients, and SSDI beneficiaries. For this section, "achieved employment" is defined as individuals who obtained employment after receiving services. See Appendix A for the definition of employment outcome and for criteria for closing cases (34 CFR 361.5(b)(16) and 361.56). Of the individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services from ??? in FY 2008, 45.22% or 13,886 achieved employment, compared to the national average for general and combined agencies of 57.63%.

Of individuals who achieved employment, 86.94% or 12,073 achieved competitive employment, compared to the national average for general and combined agencies of 95.42%. Competitive employment means employment at or above minimum wage in an integrated setting. See Appendix A for the definition of competitive employment. See 34 CFR 361.5(b)(11).

Table 7. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings, competitive employment

Category Competitive employment
Average hours worked per week 32.12
National average for general/ combined agencies hours worked per week 32.46
Average hourly earnings $12.02
National average hourly earnings for general/ combined agencies $11.03

Individuals can achieve a variety of employment outcomes:

  • Employment without supports in an integrated setting is work performed in an integrated setting for earnings below, at, or above the minimum wage.
  • Employment with supports in an integrated setting is work performed in an integrated setting for earnings below, at, or above the minimum wage by individuals with significant disabilities who require ongoing support services to maintain employment.
  • Self-employment refers to work for profit or fees including operating one's own business, farm, shop, or office.
  • Business Enterprise Program (BEP) is a state-federal program that establishes small business or vending facility entrepreneurial opportunities under the Randolph-Sheppard Act for individuals who are legally blind.
  • Homemaker refers to men and women whose activity is keeping house for persons in their households or for themselves if they live alone.
  • Unpaid family worker is an individual who works without pay on a family farm or in a family business.

See Appendix A for the definitions used in the RSA-911 for reporting purposes.

Table 8. Employment outcomes by type of employment

Type of employment Number Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Employment without supports in an integrated setting10,63676.60%86.10%
Employment with supports in an integrated setting 2,34116.86%9.84%
Self-employment 520.37%1.94%
BEP 30.02%0.05%
Homemaker and unpaid family worker 8546.15%1.97%

Table 9. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings by type of employment

Type of employment Average hours worked per week National average for general/ combined agencies hours worked per week Average hourly earnings National average hourly earnings for general/ combined agencies
Employment without supports in an integrated setting33.1133.38$12.41$11.24
Employment with supports in an integrated setting 26.7923.81$6.92$11.24
Self-employment 25.1729.65$24.33$13.09
BEP 41.6736.96$11.32$14.15
Homemaker and unpaid family worker 0.000.45$0.00$0.07

The following tables provide the number of individuals who achieved employment in FY 2008, employment rates, average hours worked, and hourly earnings by disability. Employment rate is the percentage of cases closed with employment outcomes compared to all cases closed after receiving services.

Table 10. Employment outcomes by disability

Disability Number Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Visual impairments 1,2488.99%3.96%
Physical disorders 2,49918.00%25.60%
Communicative impairments 9666.96%15.10%
Cognitive impairments 5,58540.22%27.88%
Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities3,58825.84%27.46%
Total 13,886 100.00% 100.00%

Table 11. Employment rates by disability

Disability Employment rate Change from prior year National average for general/ combined agencies
Visual impairments 67.35-4.2770.91
Physical disorders 37.24-12.6454.73
Communicative impairments 48.99-14.8480.26
Cognitive impairments 49.67-13.1458.04
Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities40.17-13.3150.56

Table 12. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings by disability

Disability Average hours worked per week National average for general/ combined agencies hours worked per week Average hourly earnings National average hourly earnings for general/ combined agencies
Visual impairments 11.1624.86$5.83$9.51
Physical disorders 32.8432.65$14.73$11.82
Communicative impairments 33.1634.45$12.61$13.91
Cognitive impairments 30.7730.00$9.20$8.89
Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities32.4431.95$11.66$10.02

Table 13. Employment outcomes for special populations

Special population Number Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Transition age (14-24) 4,84134.86%32.40%
Over 65 5113.68%2.78%

Table 14. Employment rates for special populations

Special population Employment rate Change from prior year National average for general/ combined agencies
Transition age (14-24) 47.77%-16.56%55.80%
Over 65 75.37%+0.80%84.18%

Table 15. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings for special populations

Special population Average hours worked per week National average for general/ combined agencies hours worked per week Average hourly earnings National average hourly earnings for general/ combined agencies
Transition age (14-24) 31.0831.62$9.78$8.91
Over 65 3.2822.78$1.67$10.60

Table 16. Employment outcomes for SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries

Category Number Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
SSI recipients 4,38531.58%15.17%
SSDI beneficiaries 2,76819.93%15.95%

Table 17. Employment rates for SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries

Category Employment rate Change from prior year National average for general/ combined agencies
SSI recipients 40.70%-11.87%44.00%
SSDI beneficiaries 51.03%-11.54%49.55%

Table 18. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings for SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries

Category Average hours worked per week National average for general/ combined agencies hours worked per week Average hourly earnings National average hourly earnings for general/ combined agencies
SSI recipients 26.0223.32$8.79$8.26
SSDI beneficiaries 25.2923.73$10.50$9.39

The table below provides the number of agency full-time equivalent (FTE) staff in each category, as compared to the prior year and national average for general and combined agencies. See Appendix A for the definitions used in the RSA-2 for reporting purposes.

Table 19. Staffing patterns

Type FY 2008 Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Administrative staff271+216.48%13.50%
Counselor staff 729+1144.34%42.61%
Support staff 606-6136.86%39.11%
Other staff 38-82.31%4.78%
Total staff 1,644-56 100.00% 100.00%

A. Funds available

The financial resources available to ??? to provide VR services to individuals with disabilities in FY 2008 are shown in the following table. The sources of funds are:

  • Final federal VR grant award.
  • Nonfederal expenditures (or match) - the state's share of specific program expenditures mandated by federal law. Currently, the state is required to contribute a minimum of 21.3% match for that portion of total expenditures subject to the match requirement. For FY 2008, California was required to contribute a minimum of $74,739,999 and contributed $2,368,050 less than that amount.
  • Program income - income generated as a result of activities carried out by the VR program, the majority of which consists of reimbursements from Social Security for individuals who achieved employment and were SSI recipients or SSDI beneficiaries.
  • Carryover - in addition to the FY 2008 federal VR grant award and the nonfederal match provided, the funds available were supplemented by $112,328,086 in additional federal funds carried over from the prior fiscal year (FY 2007), program income received and expended during this year, and program income carried over from the prior fiscal year (FY 2007).
  • Federal supported employment program grant.

Table 20. Funds available

Category FY 2008 Increase or decrease from prior year
Final federal VR grant award $276,152,015-982,983
Nonfederal expenditures (Match) $72,371,949-2,634,092
Program income $17,029,602+3,025,842
Carryover - prior year's VR grant $112,328,086+111,573,377
Federal supported employment grant award$2,996,357-74,081
Total $480,878,009+110,908,063

B. Funds used

In FY 2008 ??? used $377,591,584 for its VR program, an increase of 5.66%. Compared to the prior year, the use of funds for administration decreased by 20.09% and the use of funds for all client services increased by 8.67%. Of the funds used for client services, 43.20% was used for services provided directly by the agency and 56.80% was used for services purchased from other providers.

Table 21. Funds used

Type of funds FY 2008 Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Administrative $29,926,768-7,523,1347.93%9.53%
Total all client services $347,664,816+27,750,74992.07%90.47%
Agency-provided services$150,197,284+6,994,06939.78%43.11%
Purchased services $197,467,532+20,756,68052.30%47.36%
Total funds used $377,591,584+20,227,615 100.00% 100.00%

Unused funds of $122,209,850 were available for carryover to FY 2009.

C. Expenditures on services

Of the $347,664,816 used on client services, 2.39% or $8,305,950 was used on services to groups. The following table provides the remaining expenditures on services provided to individuals, whether purchased or provided directly by ???.

Table 22. Services provided to individuals

Service FY 2008 Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Assessment, counseling, guidance, and placement provided by ??? personnel$139,074,894+6,758,33940.00%41.28%
Assessment (purchased only) $10,120,520+1,630,2292.91%5.93%
Placement (purchased only) $4,769,556+419,7741.37%3.64%
Treatment of physical and mental impairments $3,055,121+942,1220.88%7.43%
Postsecondary education $28,853,708+6,223,4428.30%8.44%
Other training and education $54,713,362+5,440,85815.74%15.57%
Assistance with living expenses $726,944-106,6080.21%2.03%
Transportation $13,951,468+1,015,8744.01%2.55%
Personal assistance, reader, or interpreter services$1,779,914+339,3870.51%0.81%
All other services $82,313,379+4,936,36823.68%11.16%
Total expenditures on services provided to individuals$339,358,866+27,599,78497.61%96.22%

Of the $347,664,816 used on client services, 4.69% or $16,290,181 was used on rehabilitation technology services.

RSA monitors and evaluates the agency's ability to meet or exceed standard performance measures. The standards are divided into two major content areas that encompass seven indicators. Each state agency's data is computed and measured against the standards and indicators on an annual basis. In order to meet Standard 1, an agency must meet or exceed the required performance levels for four of the six indicators, including two of the three primary indicators. In order to meet Standard 2, an agency must meet or exceed the required performance level for Indicator 2.1. The table below indicates that in FY 2008 ??? met or exceeded the required performance level for indicators in Standard 1. ??? met or exceeded the required performance level for Indicator 2.1.

Table 23. Standard 1: Did the state agency assist eligible individuals to obtain, maintain or regain employment?

Indicators RSA minimum performance level FY 2007 FY 2008
1.1 How many more or fewer individuals achieved employment?
Greater than or equal to prior year
-944
Did not meet
+604
Met
1.2 Of the individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services, what percentage achieved employment?
55.80% 58.16%
Met
45.22%
Did not meet
1.3 (Primary Indicator) Of the individuals who achieved employment, what percentage achieved competitive employment?
72.60% 89.62%
Met
86.94%
Met
1.4 (Primary Indicator) Of the individuals who achieved competitive employment, what percentage had a significant disability?
62.40% 99.89%
Met
99.90%
Met
1.5 (Primary Indicator) What is the ratio of the average hourly wage of individuals who achieved competitive employment to the average hourly wage of all employed individuals in the state?
0.520 0.470
Did not meet
0.490
Did not meet
1.6 What was the increase or decrease in the percentage of individuals who achieved competitive employment who had their own income as a primary source of support at closure compared to the percentage who had their own income as a primary source of support when they applied for VR services? 53.00 70.18
Met
69.95
Met

Table 24. Standard 2: Did the state agency ensure that individuals from minority backgrounds have access to VR services?

Indicators RSA minimum performance level FY 2007 FY 2008
2.1 What was the ratio of the minority population served by the VR program compared to the ratio of the nonminority population served by the VR program? 0.800 1.000
Met
0.992
Met

??? reports that, in FY 2008, it implemented changes to the following policies and guidance.

Regulations:

April 2, 2008: the California Code of Regulations (CCR) updated state regulations regarding Self-Employment.

Adopting: CCR Sections 7024.9, 7025.4, 7136.4, 7136.6, 7136.7, 7136.8, 7136.9, 7137, 7138, 7179.4, and 7179.5. Amending: Section 7136.5. These regulations provide clarity related to:

1. Time parameters of IPEs in self employment setting (90 days 12 months)

2. Requirement of sole proprietorship

3. Self employment assessment process

4. Requirement of ability to meet ongoing business expenses

5. Requirement of ability to demonstrate available resources (i.e. funding)

6. Scope of Services available including one-time, initial start up costs but not ongoing business expenses

7. Requirement of Business Summary prior to IPE development

8. Requirement of expansive Business Plan for more complex business ventures above and beyond information in the Business Summary

9. Scope and nature of mandatory monitoring and closure requirements

Rehabilitation Administration Manual Updates to the DOR Administrative Manual included policy updates related to:

1. February 22, 2008 Rehabilitation Administrative Manual (RAM) policy implementation update - RAM Chapter 31: Updated procedures, policies, and incorporated guidance memoranda regarding the Supported Employment Program including Individualized Plan for Employment (IPE) requirements to reflect CCR Section 7128 updated August 2007.

2. May 8, 2008 Rehabilitation Administrative Manual (RAM) policy implementation update - RAM Chapter 2: Updated the state budgeting process including Governing Law, Principles and Policies.

3. May 27, 2008 Rehabilitation Administrative Manual (RAM) policy implementation update - RAM Chapter 15: Changes to case services capitalized property to be in compliance with State Administrative Manual (SAM) Section 8602

4. May 27, 2008 Rehabilitation Administrative Manual (RAM) policy implementation update - RAM Chapter 10: Administrative changes including references to Title 9 California Code of Regulations (CCR) and Incorporated guidance memoranda regarding definitions, and case service coding changes.

5. June 30, 2008 Rehabilitation Administrative Manual (RAM) policy implementation update - RAM Chapter 12: Updated the amount of a consumer?s monthly income to exempt when calculating the consumer?s financial participation in services in accordance with California Code of Regulations.

6. August 29, 2008 Rehabilitation Administrative Manual (RAM) policy implementation update - RAM Chapter 9: Updated procurement policies and procedures to comply with updates of state purchasing laws, requirements and procedures.

Guidance Memoranda: In addition to Regulation and Policy changes, the DOR provided guidance to vocational rehabilitation program staff that included but is not limited to:

1. November 8, 2007: Guidance Memorandum providing field staff with the opportunity to receive additional in-service training related to Mediation services

2. December 19, 2007: Guidance Memorandum providing calculation tool to assist counselors explore with consumers the financial capacity to operate, maintain and replace vehicle and modifications for those considering purchase of vehicle.

3. March 26, 2008: Guidance Memorandum providing additional information on the appropriate use of Trial Work Experience/ Extended Evaluation in determining eligibility

4. May 20, 2008: Guidance Memorandum providing guidance related to Ticket to Work final rules published in the Federal Register and the effective date of these new rules.

5. June 3, 2008: Guidance Memorandum providing DOR staff with guidance that computer systems had been reprogrammed to limit social security numbers to the last for digits, and to remove Driver?s license Numbers.

6. June 5, 2008: Guidance Memorandum communicating updated policy and procedures for the purchase of hearing aid/ devices when the rate requested from the vendor does not conform to the California Medi-Cal rate/ formulas

7. July 3, 2008: Guidance Memorandum providing staff guidance and instructions related to authorization of consumer services to providers transitioning from stand alone case service contracts to fee-for-service contracts

8. July 24, 2008: Guidance memorandum related to Ticket to Work revisions. Statewide teleconference training followed this written information on July 31, 2008.

9. August 25, 2008: Guidance memorandum related confidentiality protections: the DOR limited or removed Social Security numbers from the majority of consumer, Business Enterprise Program and employee forms.

The State Rehabilitation Council (SRC) performs a number of functions outlined in Section 105(c) of the Act.

1. Participated in discussions about spotlighting the purpose and function of the Client Assistance Program.

2. Reviewed redacted decisions of the California Rehabilitation Appeals Board.

3. Developed the Consumer Satisfaction Survey in collaboration with the DOR.

4. Provided input to Comprehensive System of Personnel Development activities throughout the year. Met with the DOR's District Administrators to discuss priority issues, concerns and successes associated with each of their respective districts.

5. Worked with the DOR staff to monitor, evaluate and advise on the Statewide Needs Assessment process.

6. Increased the collaboration with and contributions to the DOR regarding the State Plan development and implementation.

7. Participated in the development and implementation of the Electronic Record System project, a project to update the DOR case recording system.

8. Participated in high-level meetings on the Vocational Rehabilitation Service Delivery System project to redefine job classifications and rehabilitation services to provide quality and effective vocational rehabilitation services.

When participants in the VR program are dissatisfied with services, they have a variety of options for addressing their dissatisfaction. They may engage in mediation with concurrence of the state agency, may request an informal or formal review, or may take legal action.

Table 25. Decisions made in formal reviews

Type Number Increase or decrease from prior year
In individual's favor 6+1
In agency's favor 12-4

Table 26. Types of complaints/issues involved in disputes

Types of complaint or issue MediationImpartial hearing requestsReviews of IHO decisionsCivil actions
Applicant eligibility for VR 6700
Nature/contents/scope of IPE 122703
Quality of counseling services 13300
Delivery/quality of other VR services 12903
Cost of services 12704
Termination of services/service record closure 132305
All other complaints/issues 241101

Where the following definitions refer to the Code of Federal Regulations, it specifically means Title 34-Education, Chapter III-Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education, Part 361-The State Vocational Rehabilitation Services Program (34 CFR 361). This may be viewed at http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_02/34cfr361_02.html

  • Administrative Staff - The FTE for the number of personnel that perform administrative functions. Included in this category are program evaluators, program planners, budgeting and fiscal personnel, and staff development personnel. Clerical personnel who support the above administrative staff functions are to be included here. This does not include the FTE of administrative staff whose salaries are subject to distribution pursuant to an Indirect Cost Agreement or Cost Allocation Plan unless those staff are part of the designated State VR Unit and under the control of its Director
  • Business Enterprise Program (BEP) refers to state agency-managed Randolph-Sheppard vending facilities and other small businesses operated by individuals with significant disabilities under the management and supervision of a State VR agency. Includes home industry where the work is done under the management and supervision of a State VR agency in the individual's own home or residence for wages, salary, or on a piece-rate. Individuals capable of activity outside the home, as well as homebound individuals, may engage in such employment. See 34 CFR 361.81
  • Competitive employment - competitive employment means work (i) in the competitive labor market that is performed on a full-time or part-time basis in an integrated setting; and (ii) for which an individual is compensated at or above the minimum wage, but not less than the customary wage and level of benefits paid by the employer for the same or similar work performed by individuals who are not disabled. See 34 CFR 361.5(b)(11)
  • Counselor Staff - The FTE for the number of personnel that are involved in direct provision of service to individuals with disabilities. Included in this category are counselors, counselor aides, supervisors and rehabilitation teachers who carry a caseload. Does not include FTE for clerical personnel supporting the staff defined in this category. Clerical support personnel are included with Support Staff (see below)
  • Employment outcomes - Employment outcome means, with respect to an individual, entering or retaining full-time or, if appropriate, part-time competitive employment in the integrated labor market to the greatest extent practicable; supported employment; or any other type of employment that is consistent with an individual's strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice. See 34 CFR 361.5(b)(16)
  • Employment rate - The percentage of cases closed with employment outcomes compared to all cases closed after receiving services
  • Employment with supports in an integrated setting - Full time or part-time employment in an integrated setting with ongoing support services for individuals with most significant disabilities. For purposes of this report, compensation for such employment may be below, at, or above the minimum wage
  • Employment without supports in an integrated setting - Full-time or part-time employment in an integrated setting without ongoing support services. For purposes of this report, this is work performed for wages, salary, commissions, tips, or piece-rates, below, at, or above the minimum wage. Does not include self-employed individuals
  • FTE - Full-time equivalent. An acronym for 'full time equivalent' used for management and reporting purposes to define and track types and total numbers of employees that represent claims on an organization's resources. For example, fulltime employees, counted as one FTE each, are typically defined as those who work 40 hours per week. Total FTE employment is then the sum of full time workers plus the fractional contributions of other employees
  • Homemaker - Refers to men and women whose activity is keeping house for persons in their households or for themselves if they live alone
  • Independent commission - Responsible under state law for operating, or overseeing the operation of, the vocational rehabilitation program in the state and is primarily concerned with vocational rehabilitation or vocational and other rehabilitation services. The commission is consumer-controlled by persons who are individuals with physical or mental impairments that substantially limit major life activities, and represent individuals with a broad range of disabilities. The commission includes family members, advocates, or other representatives of individuals with mental impairments. See 34 CFR 361.16(a)(1)
  • IHO - impartial hearing officer. See 34 CFR 361.5(b)(25)
  • Integrated Setting - See 34 CFR 361.5(b)(33)(ii)
  • IPE - the individualized plan for employment. See 34 CFR 361.45 and 34 CFR 361.46
  • Order of selection - An order of selection is a list of priority categories from which eligible individuals are selected for services. Eligible individuals are assigned to priority categories based on the significance of their disability. When selecting individuals for services, first priority is given to individuals with the most significant disabilities
  • Other staff - The FTE for the number of personnel that are not recorded as support staff, administrative staff, or counselor staff. Included in this category are staff providing management and supervision services under the Business Enterprise Program (e.g., Randolph-Sheppard Program), State Coordinators for the Deaf and the Deaf/Blind, et cetera
  • Program income - Income generated by VR programs including Social Security reimbursements (SSI or SSDI) . See 34 CFR 361.63(a) and 34 CFR 361.63(b)
  • Self-employment - For the precise definition see 34 CFR 361.81
  • SRC - State Rehabilitation Council. See 34 CFR 361.17
  • SSDI - Social Security Disability Insurance
  • SSI - Supplemental Security Income
  • Special populations - Two population groups require particular attention: those of "transition age" (ages 14-24) and those over 65. These are described as "special populations"
  • Support staff - The FTE for the number of personnel, other than those included as Counselor Staff above, who directly or indirectly support Counselor Staff in providing services to individuals with disabilities. Included in this category are clerical personnel (other than those included with Administrative Staff), medical consultants, interviewers, placement officers, and specialists, district and local supervisors (except that portion of their time assigned to a caseload), non-caseload carrying rehabilitation teachers, psychologists, social workers, and other professional personnel who do not have a caseload carrying responsibility
  • Supported employment - Supported employment is an employment outcome that establishes and provides the appropriate employment supports needed by individuals with most significant disabilities in order to secure and to maintain competitive employment in an integrated setting. These supports may be provided either at the work site or away from the work site, depending on each individual's needs and should be provided for the term of employment. Some of these services include facilitation of natural supports at the worksite, intensive on-the-job skills training, job follow-up services, including regular contact with employers, trainees, job station redesign, repair and maintenance of assistive technology. See 34 CFR 361.5(b)(53)
  • Unpaid Family Worker is an individual who works without pay on a family farm or in a family business

Annual Review Report - Appendix B



Table of contents


This technical document is an appendix to the RSA-MIS Annual Review Report. It lists the sources for data shown in tables on the report, and can be used by technical staff at state agencies to verify the data RSA shows on the RSA-MIS Annual Review Report.

(Nov 12, 2013)


Top


Sources of data


State agencies report to RSA on the following forms:

  • RSA-2
    An annual VR program and cost report. One report is submitted each fiscal year by each agency.
  • RSA-113
    A quarterly cumulative caseload report. Since four reports are submitted each year, we use data from the report submitted in the fourth quarter (July 1 through Sept. 30)
  • RSA-722
    Annual report on appeals process. One report is submitted each fiscal year by each agency.
  • RSA-911
    The case service report. One report is submitted each year for each individual whose case was closed. For this report, we aggregate data from all of the RSA-911 reports submitted by the agency for the fiscal year
  • SF-269
    A quarterly financial status report. Since four reports are submitted each year, we use data from the report submitted in the fourth quarter (July 1 through Sept. 30) of the fiscal year.

The original source data for this report may be viewed on-line in the RSA Management Information System (RSA-MIS). From the MIS, select Main Menu then select Data Entry to view the reports submitted by the agency (note: the RSA-911 data shown in the RSA-MIS is aggregated data). Use the Ad Hoc Query feature (on the Quick Queries menu) to verify national averages.

Top

Table 1. Program highlights


There are two versions of Table 1, depending on the year of the report. Additionally, there are changes in FY 2012 regarding how competitive employment is calculated.

For FY 2012 and later

  • Average hourly earnings for competitive employment outcomes—
    Sum of individuals’ weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by the total hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) for individuals where weekly earnings at closure > 0, where the type of closure (record position 198) = 3, and where employment status (record position 161) is 1 or 3 or 4 or 7 and where the average hourly wage is not less than the greater of the state minimum wage or the federal minimum wage.
    Note: this report rounds the weekly earning to the penny before the division, where Standards and Indicators does not. In a few cases, there may be a difference of a penny or so.
  • Average hours worked per week for competitive employment outcomes—
    Average hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) for individuals where weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) > 0 and where the type of closure (record position 198) = 3 and where employment status (record position 161) is 1 or 3 or 4 or 7 and where the average hourly wage is not less than the greater of the state minimum wage or the federal minimum wage.
  • Average time between application and closure (in months) for individuals with competitive employment outcomes—
    Average of individuals date of closure (record position 201-208) minus date of application (record position 15-22) in months where type of closure (record position 198) = 3 and where employment status (record position 161) is 1 or 3 or 4 or 7 and where the average hourly wage is not less than the greater of the state minimum wage or the federal minimum wage.

For FY 2008 and later

  • Total funds expended—
    RSA-2 line I.4
  • Individuals whose cases were closed with employment outcomes—
    RSA-113 line D1
  • Individuals whose cases were closed without employment outcomes—
    RSA-113 line D2
  • Total number of individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services—
    RSA-113 line D1+D2
  • Employment rate—
    RSA-113 line D1 divided by sum of RSA-113 line D1+D2, multiplied by 100
  • Individuals whose cases were closed with SE outcomes—
    Total number of individuals whose employment status at closure (record position 161) = 7 in the RSA-911 report
  • New applicants per million state population—
    RSA-113 line A2 divided by the result of the estimated state population divided by 1 million. The estimated state population is found on the following Web site: http://www.census.gov/popest
  • Average cost per employment outcome—
    Sum of RSA-911 Cost of Purchased Services (record position 104-109) for individuals who exited the VR program with an employment outcome divided by the RSA-911 number of individuals who exited the VR program during the fiscal year with an employment outcome.
  • Average cost per unsuccessful employment outcome—
    Sum of RSA-911 Cost of Purchased Services (record position 104-109) for individuals who exited the VR program without an employment outcome (record position 198 = 4) divided by the total number of these individuals
  • Average hourly earnings for competitive employment outcomes—
    Sum of individuals’ weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by the total hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) for individuals where weekly earnings at closure > 0, where the type of closure (record position 198) = 3, and where competitive employment (record position 162) = 1.
  • Average state hourly earnings—
    Using the most relevant available data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Report (http://www.bls.gov), state average annual earnings divided by 2,080 hours
  • Percent average hourly earnings for competitive employment outcomes to state average hourly earnings—
    Average hourly earnings for competitive employment outcomes (above) divided by the Average state hourly earnings (above) multiplied by 100
  • Average hours worked per week for competitive employment outcomes—
    Average hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) for individuals where weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) > 0 and where the type of closure (record position 198) = 3 and where competitive employment (record position 162) = 1.
  • Percent of transition-age youths served to total served—
    Total number of individuals whose age at application is 14-24 and whose type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4 divided by all individuals of any age whose type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4
  • Employment rate for transition population served—
    Total number of individuals whose age at application is 14-24 and whose type of closure (record position 198) = 3 divided by the number of individuals whose age at application is 14-24 and whose type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4 multiplied, the result of which is multiplied by 100
  • Average time between application and closure (in months) for individuals with competitive employment outcomes—
    Average of individuals date of closure (record position 201-208) minus date of application (record position 15-22) in months where type of closure (record position 198) = 3 and where competitive employment (record position 162) = 1.
  • Evaluation Standard 1—
    See section Table 23 below
  • Evaluation Standard 2—
    See section Table 24 below

For FY 2007 and earlier

  • Total funds expended—
    RSA-2 line I.4
  • Successful employment outcomes—
    RSA-113 line D1
  • Average hourly earnings—
    Average of RSA-911 reports' weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) for individuals where weekly earnings at closure > 0 and where the type of closure (record position 198) = 3. Note: In an effort to represent the data in a more accurate manner, this data element has been computed differently in this year's Annual Review Report than it was in the FY 2005 Annual Review Report where we computed the number based on all employment outcomes regardless of their weekly earnings
  • Average hours worked per week—
    Average of RSA-911 reports hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) for individuals where weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) > 0 and where the type of closure (record position 198) = 3. Note: In an effort to represent the data in a more accurate manner, this data element has been computed differently in this year's Annual Review Report than it was in the FY 2005 Annual Review Report where we computed the number based on all employment outcomes regardless of their weekly earnings.
  • Average cost per employment outcome—
    Sum of RSA-911 Cost of Purchased Services for individuals who exited the VR program with an employment outcome divided by the RSA-911 number of individuals who exited the VR program during the fiscal year with an employment outcome.
  • Average time between application and closure (in months) for individuals with successful employment outcomes—
    Average of RSA-911 reports date of closure (record position 201-208) – date of application (record position 15-22) in months where type of closure (record position 198) = 3
  • Total individuals served—
    RSA-113 lines C3 plus D1 plus D2
  • Average cost per individual served—
    RSA-2 line I.4 is divided by RSA-113 lines C3 plus D1 plus D2
  • Average number of cases per total staff—
    RSA-113 lines C3 plus D1 plus D2 is divided by RSA-2 lines III.1 + III.2 + III.3 + III.4
  • Average number of employment outcomes per total staff—
    RSA-113 line D1 is divided by RSA-2 lines III.1 + III.2 + III.3 + III.4
  • Evaluation standard 1—
    See section Table 23 below
  • Evaluation standard 2—
    See section Table 24 below
Top

Table 2. Caseload statistics


  • Applicants—
    RSA-113 lines A1 plus A2
  • Individuals served—
    RSA-113 lines C3 plus D1 plus D2
  • Closed after receiving services—
    RSA-113 lines D1 plus D2
  • Closed with employment outcomes—
    RSA-113 line D1
  • Closed without employment outcomes after receiving services—
    RSA-113 line D2
Top

Table 3. Individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services by disability


  • Visual impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 01, 02, or 08 where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4
  • Physical impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, or 16 where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4
  • Communicative disorders—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, or 09 where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4
  • Cognitive impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 17 where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4
  • Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 18 or 19 where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4
  • Total—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is between 01 and 19 where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4
Top

Table 4. Special populations served


  • Transition age (14-24)—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where age at application is 14-24 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4.
  • Over 65—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where age at application is over 65 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4.

NOTE: Beginning FY2008 Transition Age is calculated using Age at Application.
To calculate age at application:
Subtract [application year (record position 15-18) from birth year (record position 23-26)] - 1 where [birth month (record position 27-28) = application month (record position 19-20) AND birth day (record position 29-30) > application day (record position 21-22)] OR [birth month (record position 27-28) > application month (record position 19-20)].
Subtract [application year (record position 15-18) from birth year (record position 23-26)] where [birth month (record position 27-28) = application month (record position 19-20) AND birth day (record position 29-30) = application day (record position 21-22)] OR [birth month (record position 27-28) < application month (record position 19-20)] OR [birth month (record position 27-28) = application month (record position 19-20) AND birth day (record position 29-30) < application day (record position 21-22)].

Top

Table 5. SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries


  • SSI recipients—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where type of public support at application (record position 59) or at closure (record position 169) is 1 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4.
  • SSDI beneficiaries—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where type of public support at application (record position 62) or at closure (record position 172) is 1 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4.
Top

Table 6. Services provided


  • Assessment (purchased only)—
    RSA-2 line II.2
  • Placement (purchased only)—
    RSA-2 line II.8
  • Treatment of physical and mental impairments—
    RSA-2 line II.3
  • Post-Secondary Education—
    RSA-2 line II.4a
  • Other Training and Education—
    RSA-2 line II.4b plus II.4c plus II.4d
  • Assistance with Living Expenses—
    RSA-2 line II.5
  • Transportation—
    RSA-2 line II.6
  • Personal Assistance Services—
    RSA-2 line II.7
  • Rehabilitation Technology Services—
    RSA-2 line II.12
  • All Other Services—
    RSA-2 line II.9
  • Agency Total
Top

Table 7. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings, competitive employment


This table averages the number of hours worked RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 and the average hourly wage (RSA-911 report weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

For FY 2012 and later

  • Competitive employment—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where employment status (record position 161) is 1 or 3 or 4 or 7 and where the average hourly wage is not less than the greater of the state minimum wage or the federal minimum wage.

For FY 2011 and earlier

  • Competitive employment—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where for FY 2011 and earlier competitive employment (record position 162) and where the average hourly wage is not less than the greater of the state minimum wage or the federal minimum wage.
Top

Table 8. Employment outcomes by type of employment


  • Employment without supports in an integrated setting—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where employment status at closure (record position 161) is 1 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3
  • Employment with supports in an integrated setting—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where employment status at closure (record position 161) is 7 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3
  • Self-employment—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where employment status at closure (record position 161) is 3 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3
  • BEP—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where employment status at closure (record position 161) is 4 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3
  • Homemaker and unpaid family worker—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where employment status at closure (record position 161) is 5 or 6 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3
Top

Table 9. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings by type of employment


This table averages the number of hours worked RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 and the average hourly wage (RSA-911 report weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

  • Employment without supports in an integrated setting—
    RSA-911 reports where employment status at closure (record position 161) is 1
  • Employment with supports in an integrated setting—
    RSA-911 reports where employment status at closure (record position 161) is 7
  • Self-employment—
    RSA-911 reports where employment status at closure (record position 161) is 3
  • BEP—
    RSA-911 reports where employment status at closure (record position 161) is 4
  • Homemaker and unpaid family worker—
    RSA-911 reports where employment status at closure (record position 161) is 5 or 6
Top

Table 10. Employment outcomes by disability


This table looks at those RSA-911 reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

  • Visual impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 01, 02, or 08
  • Physical impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, or 16
  • Communicative disorders—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, or 09
  • Cognitive impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 17
  • Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 18 or 19
  • Total—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is between 01 and 19
Top

Table 11. Employment rates by disability


This table looks at those RSA-911 reports where employment rate, the percentage of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 divided by the sum of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4, for each of the following categories:

  • Visual impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 01, 02, or 08
  • Physical impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, or 16
  • Communicative disorders—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, or 09
  • Cognitive impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 17
  • Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 18 or 19
Top

Table 12. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings by disability


This table averages the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168), and the average hourly wage, RSA-911 report weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

  • Visual impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 01, 02, or 08
  • Physical impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, or 16
  • Communicative disorders—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, or 09
  • Cognitive impairments—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 17
  • Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where primary disability impairment code (record position 43-44) is 18 or 19
Top

Table 13. Employment outcomes for special populations


  • Transition age (14-24)—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where age at application is 14-24 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3
  • Over 65—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where age at application is over 65 and type of closure (record position 198) is 3

Note: Beginning FY2008 Transition Population is calculated using Age at Application. See the note on Table 4 for directions on how to calculate the age at application.

Top

Table 14. Employment rates for special populations


This table looks at RSA-911 reports employment rate, the percentage of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 divided by the sum of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4 for each of the following categories:

  • Transition age (14-24)—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where age at application is 14-24
  • Over 65—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where age at application is over 65

Note: Beginning FY2008 Transition Population is calculated using Age at Application. See the note on Table 4 for directions on how to calculate the age at application.

Top

Table 15. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings for special populations


This table averages the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168), and the average hourly wage, RSA-911 report weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

  • Transition age (14-24)—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where age at application is 14-24
  • Over 65—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where age at application is over 65

Note: Beginning FY2008 Transition Population is calculated using Age at Application. See the note on Table 4 for directions on how to calculate the age at application.

Top

Table 16. Employment outcomes for SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries


This table looks at those RSA-911 reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

  • SSI recipients—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where type of public support at application (record position 59) or at closure (record position 169) is 1
  • SSDI beneficiaries—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where type of public support at application (record position 62) or at closure (record position 172) is 1
Top

Table 17. Employment rates for SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries


This table looks at those RSA-911 reports where employment rate, the percentage of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 divided by the sum of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4, for each of the following categories:

  • SSI recipients—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where type of public support at application (record position 59) or at closure (record position 169) is 1
  • SSDI beneficiaries—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where type of public support at application (record position 62) or at closure (record position 172) is 1
Top

Table 18. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings for SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries


This table averages the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168), and the average hourly wage, RSA-911 report weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

  • SSI recipients—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where type of public support at application (record position 59) or at closure (record position 169) is 1
  • SSDI beneficiaries—
    Number of RSA-911 reports where type of public support at application (record position 62) or at closure (record position 172) is 1
Top

Table 19. Staffing patterns


  • Administrative staff—
    RSA-2 line III.1
  • Counselor staff—
    RSA-2 line III.2
  • Support staff—
    RSA-2 line III.3
  • Other staff—
    RSA-2 line III.4
Top

Table 20. Funds available


For Fiscal Year 2009 and earlier, financial reporting was performed using the SF-269; for Fiscal Year 2010 and later, the SF-425 was used.

  • Final federal VR grant award—
    SF-269 line 10.o for 'Basic Support' / SF-425 line 10d for ‘Basic Support’
  • Nonfederal expenditures (match)—
    • For FY 2010 and earlier: SF-269 line 10.i plus 10.l for the 4th quarter
    • For FY 2011 and later: SF-425 Line 10.j plus 12.d for the latest/final or the 4th quarter whichever is less
  • Program income
    SF-269 line 10.t / SF-425 line 10l
  • Carryover—
    • For FY 2010 and earlier, this is computed from the RSA-2 line V.2 plus V.4 plus V.6
    • For FY 2011 and later, the Lesser of Total Federal Funds Matched - SF-425 line 10j/.213*.787 - or Total Federal Funds Authorized – SF-425 10d minus Federal Cash Receipts - SF-425 Line 10a (if negative amount, 0) from the prior year's 4th quarter SF-425
  • Federal supported employment grant award—
    SF-269 line 10.o for Program 'Supported Employment' / SF-425 Line 10d for Program ‘Supported Employment’
  • Required match—
    (Final federal VR grant award / 0.787) * 0.213
  • Over / Under match—
    Required Match minus the Nonfederal expenditures (match)
Top

Table 21. Funds used


  • Administrative—
    RSA-2 line I.1
  • Total all client services—
    RSA-2 line I.4 minus RSA-2 line I.1
  • Agency-provided services—
    RSA-2 line I.2.A.1.a plus I.2.A.1.b plus I.2.A.2.a plus I.2.A.2.b plus I.3.a plus I.3.b plus I.3.c plus I.3.d
  • Purchased services—
    RSA-2 line I.2.B.1 plus I.2.B.2 plus I.2.B.3 plus I.2.B.4
  • Total funds used—
    RSA-2 line I.4

For reports from Fiscal Year 2005 and earlier, the following items were included on this table.

  • Carryover—
    RSA-2 line V.1 plus V.3 plus V.5
  • Expenditures on groups—
    Comes from RSA-2 lines I.3.a plus I.3.b plus I.3.c plus I.3.d
Top

Table 22. Services provided to individuals


  • Assessment, counseling, guidance, and placement provided by agency personnel—
    RSA-2 lines I.2.A.1.a plus I.2.A.2.a
  • Assessment (purchased only)—
    RSA-2 line II.2
  • Placement (purchased only)—
    RSA-2 line II.8
  • Treatment of physical and mental impairments—
    RSA-2 line II.3
  • Post-Secondary Education—
    RSA-2 line II.4a
  • Other Training and Education—
    RSA-2 line II.4b plus II.4c plus II.4d
  • Assistance with Living Expenses—
    RSA-2 line II.5
  • Transportation—
    RSA-2 line II.6
  • Personal Assistance Services—
    RSA-2 line II.7
  • Rehabilitation Technology Services—
    RSA-2 line II.12
  • All Other Services—
    RSA-2 line II.9
Top

Table 23. Standard 1


For all of the RSA-911 computations, the performance period is one year for general and combined agencies, and two years for blind agencies. All of the following computations depend on looking at aggregated RSA-911 information.

Indicator 1.1

Subtract the number of RSA-911 records where position 198 is 3 for the prior performance period from the number of RSA-911 records where position 198 is 3 for the current performance period. (Position 198 is closure type, and a value of 3 indicates employment outcomes.).

Required Performance Level: The required performance level is zero or higher.

Indicator 1.2

For the performance period, divide the number of RSA-911 records where record position 198 is 3 (this represents the number individuals who exited the VR program in employment) by the number of RSA-911 records where record position 198 is either 3 or 4 (this represents the number of individuals who exited the VR program after receiving services), then multiply by 100.

Required Performance Level: For the general and combined DSUs, the required performance level is 55.8%; for agencies serving individuals who are blind, the level is 68.9%.

Indicator 1.3

Perform the following steps:

  1. For each individual with an employment outcome who exited the VR program in competitive, self-employment, BEP employment, or supported employment in an integrated setting (record position 198 =3 AND (record position 161 = 1 OR record position 161 = 3 OR record position 161 = 4 OR record position 161 = 7)), divide earnings in the week before closure (record position 163-166) by the number of hours worked in the week before closure (record position 167-168) to obtain an hourly wage. Use mathematical rounding rules when computing the hourly wage. That is, round up if the computed wage is greater than or equal to .nn5 and round down or truncate if the computed wage is .nn49 (where n is a relevant number.) For example, an hourly wage of $6.145 would round to $6.15. An hourly wage of $6.1449 would round down to $6.14.
  2. Select all cases where the hourly wage is greater than or equal to the minimum wage to obtain the number of individuals who exited the VR program in competitive, self-employment, BEP employment, or supported employment in an integrated setting with earnings equivalent to at least the minimum wage. Use the higher of federal minimum wage or State minimum wage. RSA will use the minimum wage in effect on October 1, the first day of the fiscal year. When using two years of data (agencies for blind), use the minimum wage relevant for each specific year. In FY 2005, use the October 1, 2004 minimum wage for records closed in FY 2005; use the October 1, 2003 minimum wage for records closed in FY 2004. This computation produces a weighted average.
  3. Divide the number of cases from step 2 by the total number of individuals who exited the VR program with an employment outcome (record position 198 is 3).
  4. Multiply the result by 100.
Required Performance Level: For the general and combined DSUs, the level is 72.6%; for agencies serving individuals who are blind, the level is 35.4%.

Indicator 1.4

Perform the following steps:

  1. Perform Step 1 from Indicator 1.3 above
  2. Perform Step 2 from Indicator 1.3 above
  3. Identify the number of these individuals who exited the VR program in competitive, self-employment, BEP employment, or supported employment in an integrated setting with earnings equivalent to at least the minimum wage (item 2 above) whose disabilities are significant (record position 211 = 1).
  4. Divide the number of individuals whose disabilities are significant (item 3 above) by the total number of individuals who exited the VR program in competitive, self-employment, BEP employment, or supported employment in an integrated setting with earnings equivalent to at least the minimum wage (item 2 above.)
Required Performance Level: For the general and combined DSUs, the level is 62.4%; for agencies serving individuals who are blind, the level is 89.0%.

Indicator 1.5

Perform the following steps:

  1. For each individual with an employment outcome who exited the VR program in competitive, self-employment, BEP employment, or supported employment in an integrated setting (RP 198 =3 AND (RP 161 = 1 OR RP 161 = 3 OR RP 161 = 4 OR RP 161 = 7)), divide earnings in the week before closure (RP 163-166) by the number of hours worked in the week before closure (RP 167-168) to obtain an hourly wage.
  2. Select all cases where the hourly wage is greater than or equal to the minimum wage to obtain the number of individuals who exited the VR program in competitive, self-employment, BEP employment, or supported employment in an integrated setting with earnings equivalent to at least the minimum wage. Use the higher of federal minimum wage or State minimum wage. RSA will use the minimum wage in effect on October 1, the first day of the fiscal year. When using two years of data (agencies for blind), use the minimum wage relevant for each specific year. That is, use a weighted average.
  3. For each individual identified in item 2, compute the hourly wage by dividing each person's weekly earnings by that person's hours worked.
  4. Add the hourly wages of all of the persons in item 3 and divide the sum by the total number of these individuals to obtain the average hourly earnings for all individuals who exited the VR program in competitive, self-employment, BEP employment, or supported employment in an integrated setting with earnings equivalent to at least the minimum wage.
  5. Using the most relevant available data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Report, State Average Annual Pay, divide the State's average annual pay by 2080 to obtain average hourly earnings for all individuals in the State who are employed. When using two years of data (agencies for blind), use the state average wage relevant for each specific year. That is, use a weighted average. Beginning in FY 2004, RSA is computing annual pay from the weekly wage data of quarters that correspond to our fiscal year. At the time the Standards and Indicators were computed, state average annual pay was computed using preliminary 2005 annual weekly wage data. For agencies that serve the visually impaired, fiscal year wages for FY 2004 and FY 2005 were used to obtain a weighted average.
  6. Divide average hourly earnings for all individuals who exited the VR program in competitive, self-employment, BEP employment, or supported employment in an integrated setting with earnings equivalent to at least the minimum wage (item 4 above) by average hourly earnings for all individuals in the State who are employed (item 5 above) to obtain the ratio.
Computation note for average VR hourly wage: It is important to compute the hourly wage for each individual client and then obtain the average hourly wage by summing all of these individuals' hourly wages and dividing by the number of clients as described in steps 3 and 4. A different result is obtained if the total of weekly wages for all relevant clients is first summed and then is divided by the total of hours worked by those clients.

Required Performance Level: For the general and combined DSUs, the level is a ratio of .52; for agencies serving individuals who are blind, the ratio is .59.

Indicator 1.6

Perform the following steps:

  1. For each individual with an employment outcome who exited the VR program in competitive, self-employment, BEP employment, or supported employment in an integrated setting (RP 198 =3 AND (RP 161 = 1 OR RP 161 = 3 OR RP 161 = 4 OR RP 161 = 7)), divide earnings in the week before closure (RP 163-166) by the number of hours worked in the week before closure (RP 167-168) to obtain an hourly wage. Use mathematical rounding rules when computing the hourly wage. That is, round up if the computed wage is greater than or equal to .nn5 and round down or truncate if the computed wage is .nn49 (where n is a relevant number.) For example, an hourly wage of $6.145 would round to $6.15. An hourly wage of $6.1449 would round down to $6.14.
  2. Select all cases where the hourly wage is greater than or equal to the minimum wage to obtain the number of individuals who exited the VR program in competitive, self-employment, BEP employment, or supported employment in an integrated setting with earnings equivalent to at least the minimum wage. Use the higher of federal minimum wage or State minimum wage. RSA will use the minimum wage in effect on October 1, the first day of the fiscal year. When using two years of data (agencies for blind), use the minimum wage relevant for each specific year. That is, use a weighted average.
  3. Divide the number of individuals who reported their own income as their primary source of support at application (RP 82 = 1) by the total number of such individuals (item 2 above) and multiply by 100.
  4. Divide the number of individuals who reported their own income as their primary source of support at closure (RP 192 = 1) by the total number of such individuals (item 2 above) and multiply by 100.
  5. Subtract the percentage that reported their own income as primary source of support at application (item 3 above) from the percentage that reported their own income as primary source of support at closure (item 4 above).
Required Performance Level: For the general and combined DSUs, the level is an arithmetic difference of 53.0; for agencies serving individuals who are blind, the level is a difference of 30.4.

Top

Table 24. Standard 2


Indicator 2.1

Perform the following steps on RSA-911 records:

  1. Select individuals from minority backgrounds who exited the VR program (record position 33 = 1 or record position 34 = 1 or record position 35 = 1 or record position 36 = 1 or record position 37 = 1).
  2. Divide the number of individuals from minority backgrounds (obtained in step 1) who exited the VR program after receiving services (record position 198 = 3 or record position 198 = 4) by the total number of individuals from minority backgrounds who exited the VR program (all cases obtained in step 1) and multiply by 100 to obtain a service rate for minority individuals.
  3. Select individuals from non-minority backgrounds who exited the VR program (record position 32 = 1 and record position 33 = 0 and record position 34 = 0 and record position 35 = 0 and record position 36 = 0 and record position 37 = 0).
  4. Divide the number of individuals from non-minority backgrounds (obtained in step 3) who exited the VR program after receiving services (record position 198 = 3 or record position 198 = 4) by the total number of individuals from non-minority backgrounds who exited the VR program (all cases obtained in step 3) and multiply by 100 to obtain a service rate for non-minority individuals.
  5. Divide the service rate for minority individuals (item 2 above) by the service rate for non-minority individuals (item 4 above).

Required Performance Level: All agencies must attain a ratio level of .80.

Top

Table 25. Decisions made in formal reviews


  • In individual's favor—
    RSA-722 line II.B.2
  • In agency's favor—
    RSA-722 line II.B.3
Top

Table 26. Types of complaints/issues involved in disputes


  • Applicant eligibility for VR—
    RSA-722 line V.1
  • Nature/contents/scope of IPE—
    RSA-722 line V.2
  • Quality of counseling services—
    RSA-722 line V.3
  • Delivery/quality of other VR services—
    RSA-722 line V.4
  • Cost of services—
    RSA-722 line V.5
  • Termination of services/service record closure—
    RSA-722 line V.6
  • All other complaints/issues—
    RSA-722 line V.7
Top

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 05/11/2015

This appendix is also available on the ed.gov website at http://www.ed.gov/rschstat/eval/rehab/rsamis/ann_appendix_b.html.

The following documents have been identified as being related to the information you are viewing.

  • Monitoring Report for California — as of December 24, 2009
    DOC (463KB) | PDF (472KB)